Elections 2022Local NewsAttorney General Opinion on Sequential Election Ballot Numbering Still Pending After One Year
[…] Over a year ago, the county attorney of Hood County, Matt Mills, asked the Texas Attorney General for an opinion about the issue. Sitting Attorney General Ken Paxton is currently in a runoff to be the Republican candidate for the office against Texas Land Commissioner George P. Bush.

Hood County commissioner Dave Eagle, who is also a lawyer, has concerns that the Hart Intercivic voting equipment used in Tarrant and Hood counties that randomly numbers ballots is not compliant with state law.

The Texan Tumbler

According to the Texas Election Code §52.062, “The ballots prepared by each authority responsible for having the official ballot prepared shall be numbered consecutively beginning with the number ‘1.’”

Mills asked in his letter to the attorney general whether the machine-generated random numbers printed on blank ballots complies with this requirement, or if “pre-printed numbers on blank ballot stock is the only legal way to comply with the statute.”