87th LegislatureState HouseStatewide NewsTexas House Committee Assignments Feature Notable Shifts in Chairmanships

Here's a list of the newly announced Texas House committee chair and vice chair appointments.
February 4, 2021
https://thetexan.news/wp-content/uploads/2021/01/House-Floor-Entrance-DF-1280x853.jpg
Texas House Speaker Dade Phelan (R-Beaumont) released his committee assignments for the 87th Legislative Session today.

The assignments were marked by notable swaps on key committees, including the House Administration Committee’s new chairman, Rep. Will Metcalf (R-Conroe), replacing Rep. Charlie Geren (R-Fort Worth). Geren will be responsible for steering the Local and Consent Calendars Committee, where localized and largely uncontested pieces of legislation are funneled.

Rep. Harold Dutton (D-Houston) will replace Rep. Dan Huberty (R-Houston) as the chairman of the Public Education Committee. An effort to require the speaker to only appoint majority-party members as committee chairs failed during the House rules debate. But now, Huberty is one example of a Republican chair being replaced with a Democratic member.

Texas Freedom Caucus member Rep. Briscoe Cain (R-Deer Park) landed a chairmanship this session and will oversee the Elections Committee, taking over for Rep. Stephanie Klick (R-Fort Worth). Klick will now chair the Public Health Committee.

Last session, Phelan himself chaired the State Affairs Committee. This session, Rep. Chris Paddie (R-Marshall), who at one time was a candidate for speaker, will succeed him.

The Texan Tumbler

The Homeland Security and Public Safety Committee has a new chair in Rep. James White (R-Hillister) who is replacing now-former Rep. Poncho Nevárez (D-Eagle Pass) who did not run for re-election after he was caught with an envelope full of cocaine. 

Rep. Dustin Burrows (R-Lubbock) will chair the Calendars Committee, largely determining which bills are heard on the floor of the House. The West Texas representative served as the Ways & Means Committee chair last session before stepping down in the wake of a scandal that resulted in Speaker Dennis Bonnen (R-Angleton) forgoing re-election.

And lastly, the powerful Appropriations Committee chairmanship has been handed to Rep. Greg Bonnen (R-Friendswood), the former speaker’s brother, as the legislature navigates its one constitutional mandate: passing a balanced budget.

“The State of Texas has arrived at a pivotal moment in its history – one that requires us as lawmakers to work with one another, build consensus, and leverage the diverse strengths and backgrounds of those within our chamber to confront the unique challenges ahead,” said Phelan.

“I have dedicated my speakership to creating a member-driven process that affords each of my colleagues a seat at the decision-making table, and have made these committee assignments to reflect their preferences, talents, and where I believe they will have the greatest impact on the issues to come before this body.”

Here’s a look at how committee chairmanships and vice-chairmanships shifted since the 2019 legislative session.

Committee20192021
Agriculture & Livestock ChairDrew Springer (R-Muenster)DeWayne Burns (R-Cleburne)
Agriculture & Livestock Vice ChairCharles "Doc" Anderson (R-Waco)Charles "Doc" Anderson (R-Waco)
Appropriations ChairJohn Zerwas (R-Richmond)Greg Bonnen (R-Friendswood)
Appropriations Vice ChairOscar Longoria (D-Mission)Mary González (D-Clint)
Business & Industry ChairTrey Martinez Fischer (D-San Antonio)Chris Turner (D-Grand Prairie)
Business & Industry Vice ChairDrew Darby (R-San Angelo)Cole Hefner (R-Mt. Pleasant)
Calendars ChairFour Price (R-Amarillo)Dustin Burrows (R-Lubbock)
Calendars Vice ChairJoe Moody (D-El Paso)Joe Moody (D-El Paso)
Corrections ChairJames White (R-Hillister)Andrew Murr (R-Junction)
Corrections Vice ChairAlma Allen (D- Houston)Alma Allen (D-Houston)
County Affairs ChairGarnet Coleman (D-Houston)Garnet Coleman (D-Houston)
County Affairs Vice ChairDwayne Bohac (R-Houston)Lynn Stucky (R-Denton)
Criminal Jurisprudence ChairNicole Collier (D-Fort Worth)Nicole Collier (D-Fort Worth)
Criminal Jurisprudence Vice ChairBill Zedler (R-Arlington)Keith Bell (R-Forney)
Culture, Recreation, & Tourism ChairJohn Cyrier (R-Lockhart)Ken King (R-Canadian)
Culture, Recreation, & Tourism Vice ChairArmando Martinez (D-Weslaco)Barbara Gervin-Hawkins (D-San Antonio)
Defense & Veterans' Affairs ChairDan Flynn (R-Van)Richard Peña Raymond (D-Laredo)
Defense & Veterans' Affairs Vice ChairTony Tinderholt (R-Arlington)Brad Buckley (R-Killeen)
Elections ChairStephanie Klick (R-Fort Worth)Briscoe Cain (R-Deer Park)
Elections Vice ChairPhilip Cortez (D-San Antonio)Jessica González (D-Dallas)
Energy Resources ChairChris Paddie (R-Marshall)Craig Goldman (R-Fort Worth)
Energy Resources Vice ChairAbel Herrero (D-Robstown)Abel Herrero (D-Robstown)
Environmental Regulation ChairJ.M. Lozano (R-Kingsville)Brooks Landgraf (R-Odessa)
Environmental Regulation Vice ChairEd Thompson (R-Pearland)Alex Dominguez (D-Brownsville)
General Investigating ChairMorgan Meyer (R-Dallas)Matt Krause (R-Fort Worth)
General Investigating Vice ChairNicole Collier D-Fort Worth)Victoria Neave (D-Dallas)
Higher Education ChairChris Turner (D-Grand Prairie)Jim Murphy (R-Houston)
Higher Education Vice ChairLynn Stucky (R-Denton)Leo Pacheco (D-San Antonio)
Homeland Security & Public Safety ChairPoncho Nevárez (D-Eagle Pass)James White (R-Hillister)
Homeland Security & Public Safety Vice ChairDennis Paul (R-Houston)Rhetta Bowers (D-Garland)
House Administration ChairCharlie Geren (R-Fort Worth)Will Metcalf (R-Conroe)
House Administration Vice ChairDonna Howard (D-Austin)Sheryl Cole (D-Austin)
Human Services ChairJames Frank (R-Wichita Falls)James Frank (R-Wichita Falls)
Human Services Vice ChairGina Hinojosa (D-Austin)Gina Hinojosa (D-Austin)
Insurance ChairEddie Lucio, III (D-Brownsville)Tom Oliverson (R-Cypress)
Insurance Vice ChairTom Oliverson (R-Cypress)Hubert Vo (D-Houston)
International Relations & Economic Development ChairRafael Anchia (D-Dallas)Angie Chen Button (R-Richardson)
International Relations & Economic Development Vice ChairJohn Frullo (R-Lubbock)Christina Morales (D-Houston)
Judiciary & Civil Jurisprudence ChairJeff Leach (R-Plano)Jeff Leach (R-Plano)
Judiciary & Civil Jurisprudence Vice ChairJessica Farrar (D-Houston)Yvonne Davis (D-Dallas)
Juvenile Justice & Family Issues ChairHarold Dutton (D-Houston)Victoria Neave (D-Dallas)
Juvenile Justice & Family Issues Vice ChairAndrew Murr (R-Junction)Valoree Swanson (R-Spring)
Land & Resource Management ChairTom Craddick (R-Midland)Joe Deshotel (D-Beaumont)
Land & Resource Management Vice ChairSergio Muñoz, Jr. (D-Palmview)Ben Leman (R-Anderson)
Licensing & Administrative Procedures ChairTracy King (R-Batesville)Senfronia Thompson (D-Houston)
Licensing & Administrative Procedures Vice ChairCraig Goldman (R-Fort Worth)John Kuempel (R-Seguin)
Local & Consent Calendars ChairGeanie Morrison (R-Victoria)Charlie Geren (R-Fort Worth)
Local & Consent Calendars Vice ChairMary González (D-Clint)Alex Dominguez (D-Brownsville)
Natural Resources ChairLyle Larson (R-San Antonio)Tracy King (D-Batesville)
Natural Resources Vice ChairWill Metcalf (R-Conroe)Cody Harris (R-Palestine)
Pensions, Investments, & Financial Services ChairJim Murphy (R-Houston)Rafael Anchia (D-Dallas)
Pensions, Investments, & Financial Services Vice ChairHubert Vo (D-Houston)Tan Parker (R-Flower Mound)
Public Education ChairDan Huberty (R-Humble)Harold Dutton (D-Houston)
Public Education Vice ChairDiego Bernal (D-San Antonio)J.M. Lozano (R-Kingsville)
Public Health ChairSenfronia Thompson (D-Houston)Stephanie Klick (R-Fort Worth)
Public Health Vice ChairJohn Wray (R-Waxahachie)R.D. "Bobby" Guerra (D-Mission)
Redistricting ChairPhil King (R-Weatherford)Todd Hunter (R-Corpus Christi)
Redistricting Vice ChairChris Turner (D-Grand Prairie)Toni Rose (D-Dallas)
Resolutions Calendar ChairRyan Guillen (D-Rio Grande City)Ryan Guillen (D-Rio Grande City)
Resolutions Calendar Vice ChairRick Miller (R-Sugar Land)Steve Toth (R-The Woodlands)
State Affairs ChairDade Phelan (R-Beaumont)Chris Paddie (R-Marshall)
State Affairs Vice ChairAna Hernandez (D-Houston)Ana Hernandez (D-Houston)
Transportation ChairTerry Canales (D-Edinburg)Terry Canales (D-Edinburg)
Transportation Vice ChairBrooks Landgraf (R-Odessa)Ed Thompson (R-Pearland)
Urban Affairs ChairAngie Chen Button (R-Richardson)Philip Cortez (D-San Antonio)
Urban Affairs Vice ChairMatt Shaheen (R-Plano)Justin Holland (R-Rockwall)
Ways & Means ChairDustin Burrows (R-Lubbock)Morgan Meyer (R-Dallas)
Ways & Means Vice ChairRyan Guillen (D-Rio Grande City)Shawn Thierry (D-Houston)

See the full list of committee assignments below.

###

Disclosure: Unlike almost every other media outlet, The Texan is not beholden to any special interests, does not apply for any type of state or federal funding, and relies exclusively on its readers for financial support. If you’d like to become one of the people we’re financially accountable to, click here to subscribe.

Get “KB's Hot Take”

A free bi-weekly commentary on current events by Konni Burton.

Brad Johnson

Brad Johnson is an Ohio native who graduated from the University of Cincinnati in 2017. He is an avid sports fan who most enjoys watching his favorite teams continue their title drought throughout his cognizant lifetime. In his free time, you may find Brad quoting Monty Python productions and trying to calculate the airspeed velocity of an unladen swallow.