The Back MicThe Back Mic: Turnout by County from the Last Two General Elections

This week — Here’s a comparison of the 2018 and 2020 voter turnouts by county alongside this year’s number of registered voters.
November 4, 2022
https://thetexan.news/wp-content/uploads/2022/03/Voting-Election-Vote-Here-Signs-BJ-1280x853.jpg

Don’t Miss “The Back Mic”

An exclusive look inside Texas politics and policy, every Friday.

2018 and 2020 Election Turnout by County Versus 2022 Registered

Voter registration this year increased 12 percent from the 2018 midterm, now totaling 17.7 million. Alongside that increase, early voting turnout is substantially behind the pace set in 2018 and 2020.

As of the weekend, this year’s election was on pace for about 36 percent turnout, showing a much lower degree of enthusiasm — on par with midterms before 2018. That year saw a 53 percent turnout, and the 2020 presidential race exceeded 66 percent turnout statewide.

Below is a list of the raw turnout and the percentage turnout in the 2018 and 2020 general elections along with the number of registered voters this year in each county across Texas.

County2018 Turnout2018 Turnout %2020 Turnout2020 Turnout %2022 Registered
ANDERSON14,73651.73%19,22765.68%29,494
ANDREWS4,13143.15%5,86357.08%10,369
ANGELINA26,44951.11%34,57465.03%54,088
ARANSAS8,98051.88%12,29067.14%18,821
ARCHER3,60257.02%4,79673.36%6,557
ARMSTRONG89962.96%1,11274.23%1,445
ATASCOSA12,20444.64%18,11861.61%29,927
AUSTIN11,04756.93%14,55471.72%20,848
BAILEY1,61643.36%1,86052.56%3,501
BANDERA9,58460.39%12,71574.37%17,963
BASTROP27,46157.89%36,66570.38%55,779
BAYLOR1,23552.22%1,70270.68%2,381
BEE7,21745.44%9,42058.75%15,744
BELL86,57744.23%127,37558.98%227,727
BEXAR549,57050.04%770,81864.81%1,230,662
BLANCO5,80868.30%7,44179.63%10,137
BORDEN34370.29%41683.37%462
BOSQUE7,15558.60%9,12671.72%13,079
BOWIE28,32147.50%38,26162.31%60,986
BRAZORIA111,75353.87%154,98469.11%234,988
BRAZOS64,48756.38%85,06169.64%126,123
BREWSTER4,08656.03%4,82264.09%7,513
BRISCOE62457.56%72570.73%994
BROOKS1,92332.91%2,48444.99%5,152
BROWN12,13251.92%15,96966.67%24,674
BURLESON6,55155.60%8,60969.20%12,901
BURNET18,49059.51%24,71773.35%36,364
CALDWELL11,48148.29%14,97357.71%25,248
CALHOUN6,11947.67%7,85660.06%12,874
CALLAHAN5,02353.80%6,83269.91%10,020
CAMERON77,91237.64%114,17452.16%227,694
CAMP3,89250.89%5,06064.02%8,041
CARSON2,45957.68%3,12271.85%4,162
CASS10,21750.78%13,92766.67%21,145
CASTRO1,62342.24%2,08354.06%3,637
CHAMBERS15,18154.10%21,65270.51%33,155
CHEROKEE14,94153.46%19,50866.89%30,080
CHILDRESS1,77049.73%2,27962.30%3,675
CLAY4,28856.02%5,74472.17%8,066
COCHRAN68639.68%1,00056.47%1,738
COKE1,29756.76%1,77973.70%2,265
COLEMAN3,12652.88%4,12469.19%5,986
COLLIN355,96661.38%490,85675.67%693,753
COLLINGSWORTH92848.69%1,21862.72%1,858
COLORADO7,63754.79%9,97569.38%14,345
COMAL61,49560.97%88,89276.71%130,109
COMANCHE4,61050.13%6,08663.65%9,832
CONCHO98058.44%1,26872.17%1,731
COOKE14,54056.47%18,99669.66%28,699
CORYELL15,86341.06%23,49356.68%42,839
COTTLE55752.40%66263.59%956
CRANE1,05539.57%1,50356.44%2,670
CROCKETT1,27651.10%1,57463.65%2,260
CROSBY1,42240.17%1,95353.82%3,525
CULBERSON82748.03%86450.56%1,599
DALLAM1,11536.69%1,60952.82%2,898
DALLAS727,88954.51%919,50465.75%1,420,223
DAWSON3,01541.86%3,78953.34%6,919
DEAF SMITH3,77542.63%4,61051.80%8,764
DELTA1,93249.59%2,59265.64%3,975
DENTON295,80259.46%417,96473.96%606,275
DEWITT6,13152.21%8,11867.12%12,174
DICKENS75458.54%98874.40%1,370
DIMMIT2,89439.22%3,66649.94%6,982
DONLEY1,27957.17%1,64870.97%2,225
DUVAL4,11349.10%5,05360.54%8,129
EASTLAND6,20552.70%8,29367.81%12,282
ECTOR30,47439.82%44,59155.14%83,323
EDWARDS75752.24%1,06671.11%1,461
EL PASO60,58955.92%85,49371.13%506,554
ELLIS203,61444.65%266,72954.60%131,057
ERATH12,62556.13%16,85670.42%24,860
FALLS4,68045.00%6,13359.19%10,302
FANNIN10,75051.79%15,00767.60%23,363
FAYETTE10,47963.03%12,94174.38%17,810
FISHER1,49455.70%1,82669.01%2,681
FLOYD1,87947.39%2,03952.96%3,669
FOARD43547.65%55162.33%824
FORT BEND255,43859.15%357,51474.12%521,611
FRANKLIN3,97458.38%5,00970.94%7,228
FREESTONE6,56254.78%8,71169.79%12,749
FRIO3,68042.76%5,27958.76%9,114
GAINES3,84943.15%5,99661.81%9,897
GALVESTON113,62253.44%155,06067.87%235,262
GARZA1,28747.46%1,65361.66%2,659
GILLESPIE12,54365.01%15,85077.68%21,123
GLASSCOCK55470.84%65381.63%813
GOLIAD3,07254.89%3,99569.29%5,771
GONZALES5,62546.07%7,64860.56%12,685
GRAY5,90147.23%7,78262.73%12,611
GRAYSON43,14453.35%59,47468.57%92,038
GREGG35,93651.42%47,98265.85%73,931
GRIMES8,60753.21%12,41469.44%19,170
GUADALUPE54,57154.27%77,61969.84%119,523
HALE7,39238.56%9,58650.46%18,458
HALL97148.87%1,16960.70%1,832
HAMILTON3,33059.35%4,35174.61%5,964
HANSFORD1,71056.36%2,04768.03%2,970
HARDEMAN1,16247.25%1,58063.56%2,459
HARDIN20,09852.53%27,63569.17%41,408
HARRIS1,207,75451.65%1,640,81866.15%2,568,463
HARRISON22,59350.81%29,71764.70%45,789
HARTLEY1,62456.49%2,07871.43%2,682
HASKELL1,67450.26%2,21465.56%3,375
HAYS79,74659.33%109,39571.57%167,750
HEMPHILL1,37560.07%1,72073.04%2,303
HENDERSON26,51151.21%36,31766.44%58,253
HIDALGO151,75541.97%220,88456.45%416,978
HILL11,43350.27%14,93163.20%25,006
HOCKLEY6,09444.87%8,10058.78%13,510
HOOD25,00561.23%32,54172.59%48,651
HOPKINS11,92052.50%15,94166.55%24,724
HOUSTON7,36056.23%9,43870.20%13,472
HOWARD7,40443.64%10,24158.43%16,934
HUDSPETH93348.54%1,16555.88%2,097
HUNT28,48851.62%38,59765.01%64,334
HUTCHINSON6,64249.03%8,77364.83%13,333
IRION73856.16%88968.49%1,229
JACK2,81355.35%3,78271.98%5,603
JACKSON4,84052.64%6,35367.00%9,552
JASPER11,83351.79%15,61166.79%23,739
JEFF DAVIS1,17768.47%1,30578.14%1,584
JEFFERSON74,23950.05%94,75963.44%147,873
JIM HOGG1,47838.56%2,03653.58%3,702
JIM WELLS9,90037.45%13,66951.32%26,593
JOHNSON52,43653.97%72,02068.22%116,736
JONES4,98449.72%6,74169.96%10,294
KARNES4,13651.25%5,25262.83%8,351
KAUFMAN38,37252.87%56,71869.25%93,515
KENDALL19,79664.33%26,45278.18%36,571
KENEDY18058.25%19465.54%301
KENT33757.31%46278.04%588
KERR22,20561.93%27,74573.54%39,036
KIMBLE1,70458.60%2,29273.63%3,174
KING13171.20%15986.89%158
KINNEY1,19953.17%1,60370.62%2,183
KLEBERG8,59647.27%10,94458.37%18,605
KNOX1,09344.91%1,45660.90%2,176
LAMAR16,56852.45%21,44266.20%32,359
LAMB3,45742.70%4,41054.55%7,864
LAMPASAS7,47052.98%10,39967.42%15,904
LASALLE1,48934.63%2,40654.36%4,311
LAVACA7,73758.46%10,19774.64%13,986
LEE5,84755.94%8,08772.56%11,539
LEON6,58959.03%8,67473.97%11,896
LIBERTY20,57646.78%29,33463.56%49,826
LIMESTONE6,91650.77%9,09565.14%13,952
LIPSCOMB1,06753.67%1,35368.44%1,901
LIVE OAK3,65150.43%5,05466.75%7,677
LLANO10,15464.44%12,66075.86%17,557
LOVING5444.63%6659.46%109
LUBBOCK91,57952.07%120,81765.90%187,728
LYNN1,69743.02%2,29356.93%4,098
MADISON3,83151.58%3,43664.09%8,148
MARION3,49747.46%97,87265.48%7,630
MARTIN1,55447.79%51673.09%3,350
MASON1,96766.54%5,29867.73%3,184
MATAGORDA10,45748.29%4,86464.03%21,681
MAVERICK10,77634.26%2,16062.30%34,073
MCCULLOCH2,67150.94%2,47478.09%5,396
MCLENNAN74,87553.60%13,72762.32%154,088
MCMULLEN43061.08%15,34646.43%660
MEDINA16,17951.60%22,65767.11%35,611
MENARD78354.26%1,02869.98%1,420
MIDLAND42,95550.90%58,85965.12%96,512
MILAM7,98753.11%10,57866.79%16,380
MILLS2,00458.49%2,50573.05%3,455
MITCHELL1,91341.93%2,57957.01%4,469
MONTAGUE7,42154.61%9,81970.13%14,661
MONTGOMERY190,09657.00%271,54373.38%409,759
MOORE4,06041.58%5,50855.11%9,941
MORRIS4,23451.00%5,58765.09%8,708
MOTLEY52762.22%65275.90%822
NACOGDOCHES21,63358.48%26,78569.06%39,321
NAVARRO14,41650.33%19,12363.83%31,135
NEWTON4,67650.32%6,09464.83%9,376
NOLAN4,07446.41%5,35760.39%8,751
NUECES94,06745.85%127,32260.16%213,925
OCHILTREE2,41546.30%3,15660.79%5,135
OLDHAM81657.59%1,00970.81%1,318
ORANGE26,33249.32%35,99466.11%55,008
PALO PINTO9,43052.44%12,48965.92%19,390
PANOLA8,74953.37%11,45168.13%17,176
PARKER54,49559.33%76,12873.20%115,621
PARMER2,05746.45%2,65058.41%4,452
PECOS3,52042.81%4,66856.09%8,210
POLK16,75044.06%24,18659.69%42,228
POTTER24,42443.94%33,33757.74%58,048
PRESIDIO1,66734.13%2,21746.29%4,399
RAINS4,40657.46%6,05372.75%8,775
RANDALL48,45555.17%64,67469.31%95,933
REAGAN83445.20%1,12459.82%1,816
REAL1,56460.39%1,98273.35%2,716
RED RIVER4,41853.43%5,80668.39%8,621
REEVES2,39833.83%3,68948.81%7,486
REFUGIO2,49250.35%3,36667.23%4,913
ROBERTS46065.06%55080.88%699
ROBERTSON6,26853.78%8,09968.38%12,001
ROCKWALL38,69961.49%53,89175.79%79,059
RUNNELS3,23448.33%4,40962.76%6,723
RUSK16,28252.12%21,37766.00%32,951
SABINE3,96750.85%5,49168.21%8,215
SAN AUGUSTINE3,01650.36%4,00265.52%6,052
SAN JACINTO9,33951.95%12,64066.64%19,809
SAN PATRICIO18,21943.63%25,89159.87%44,067
SAN SABA2,06955.37%2,60268.91%3,780
SCHLEICHER95253.21%1,15967.82%1,700
SCURRY4,36346.45%5,87061.86%9,315
SHACKELFORD1,28155.22%1,62870.17%2,329
SHELBY7,56149.44%10,08764.78%15,922
SHERMAN82253.55%99265.26%1,380
SMITH77,40057.46%100,08968.48%153,936
SOMERVELL3,69158.71%4,94773.70%6,995
STARR10,78432.57%17,52551.47%34,065
STEPHENS2,96853.26%3,80067.00%5,712
STERLING48655.23%63968.05%775
STONEWALL61464.16%73677.23%929
SUTTON1,20648.67%1,55763.58%2,333
SWISHER1,89547.76%2,35559.76%3,853
TARRANT627,89455.93%834,69768.84%1,260,870
TAYLOR40,65750.71%55,13565.88%86,089
TERRELL46767.29%45868.05%629
TERRY2,81342.41%3,61254.82%6,354
THROCKMORTON70357.67%89473.52%1,218
TITUS8,00547.03%10,54159.67%17,740
TOM GREEN34,63051.82%45,21064.51%70,922
TRAVIS484,20462.40%608,57571.21%886,480
TRINITY5,17545.18%6,93860.12%11,650
TYLER7,13952.01%9,66066.36%14,510
UPSHUR13,98450.47%18,89266.01%28,969
UPTON1,03148.72%1,36861.98%2,152
UVALDE7,93546.35%10,34459.38%17,462
VAL VERDE11,40540.77%15,28052.82%29,351
VAN ZANDT17,93248.49%26,02966.80%39,954
VICTORIA27,20849.05%34,18860.39%56,411
WALKER17,85353.42%23,61267.39%36,058
WALLER16,60350.95%22,73464.74%37,595
WARD2,92044.77%4,06059.01%6,914
WASHINGTON13,49258.02%17,42772.77%24,644
WEBB49,38137.76%68,39749.62%143,148
WHARTON12,94251.50%16,76165.23%25,890
WHEELER1,81053.00%2,33766.51%3,344
WICHITA33,91841.66%46,04055.09%78,794
WILBARGER3,43942.28%4,52455.20%8,360
WILLACY4,32534.86%5,54943.34%11,728
WILLIAMSON208,22162.72%289,55576.87%415,096
WILSON17,71954.46%25,01371.39%37,022
WINKLER1,45537.60%2,12652.98%3,984
WISE23,11755.37%32,36570.91%49,888
WOOD16,74055.68%22,77970.34%32,804
YOAKUM1,90344.63%2,63159.70%4,264
YOUNG6,40554.03%8,23970.01%11,884
ZAPATA2,22329.30%3,87446.92%7,886
ZAVALA2,91735.76%4,37954.29%7,817

###

Disclosure: Unlike almost every other media outlet, The Texan is not beholden to any special interests, does not apply for any type of state or federal funding, and relies exclusively on its readers for financial support. If you’d like to become one of the people we’re financially accountable to, click here to subscribe.

Get “KB's Hot Take”

A free bi-weekly commentary on current events by Konni Burton.

Brad Johnson

Brad Johnson is a senior reporter for The Texan and an Ohio native who graduated from the University of Cincinnati in 2017. He is an avid sports fan who most enjoys watching his favorite teams continue their title drought throughout his cognizant lifetime. In his free time, you may find Brad quoting Monty Python productions and trying to calculate the airspeed velocity of an unladen swallow.