FederalWays and Means, Appropriations, Foreign Affairs: A List of the Texas Congressional Delegation’s Committee Assignments

Here’s a list of all committee assignments for the members of Congress from Texas.
February 9, 2021
https://thetexan.news/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/U.S.-Capitol-1280x720.jpg
Every two years marks the beginning of a new Congress that gathers in Washington, D.C.

With the new congressional delegation in the 117th Congress, many leadership positions remain the same from the previous two years.

For instance, the committee assignments for Sens. John Cornyn (R-TX) and Ted Cruz (R-TX) have not changed since the 116th Congress.

However, there is often some shuffling in the House of Representatives with more new members.

In the delegation from Texas’ 36 congressional districts, six members — Reps. Pat Fallon (R-TX-04), August Pfluger (R-TX-11), Ronny Jackson (R-TX-13), Troy Nehls (R-TX-22), Tony Gonzales (R-TX-23), and Beth Van Duyne (R-TX-24) — are completely new, and Rep. Pete Sessions (R-TX-17) has returned in a different district after losing his Dallas-area district to Rep. Colin Allred (D-TX-32) in 2018.

The Texan Tumbler

Sessions was appointed as the ranking member for the Civil Rights and Civil Liberties Subcommittee on the Committee for Oversight and Reform.

Notably, two of the freshmen, Pfluger and Van Duyne, also received appointments as the ranking members on subcommittees under the Committee on Homeland Security and the Committee on Small Business, respectively.

Of the members in the Texas delegation, only one chairs a full committee in the Democrat-controlled House — Rep. Eddie Bernice Johnson (D-TX-30) on the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology.

Johnson reportedly said that this will be her final term before retirement.

On the Republican side, three members from Texas have the top spot as ranking member on full committees.

Rep. Michael McCaul (R-TX-10) is going into his second term as the ranking member for the Committee on Foreign Affairs.

Likewise, Rep. Kay Granger (R-TX-12) is continuing on as the ranking member for the Committee on Appropriations after being first elected to the position in the previous Congress.

And Rep. Kevin Brady (R-TX-08) will be going into his final term as the top Republican on the Committee on Ways and Means, assuming the House GOP does not change its term limit rules.

In 2019, Brady benefited from a rule change that exempted half-terms from the three-term limit for committee leaders.

Brady was first appointed the head of the Ways and Means Committee in 2015 after then-Rep. Paul Ryan (R-WI) moved up to become the Speaker of the House.

The full list of committee assignments can be found below.

Note that some subcommittee assignments have not yet been released.

Sen. John Cornyn (R-TX-Sen)

  • Committee on Finance
  • Committee on the Judiciary
  • Select Committee on Intelligence

Sen. Ted Cruz (R-TX-Sen)

  • Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation
  • Committee on Foreign Relations
  • Joint Economic Committee
  • Committee on Rules and Administration
  • Committee on the Judiciary

Rep. Louie Gohmert (R-TX-01)

  • Committee on Natural Resources
    • Ranking Member, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations
    • Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands
  • Committee on the Judiciary
    • Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security

Rep. Dan Crenshaw (R-TX-02)

  • Committee on Energy and Commerce
    • Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change
    • Subcommittee on Health

Rep. Van Taylor (R-TX-03)

  • Committee on Financial Services
    • Vice Ranking Member, Subcommittee on National Security, International Development, and Monetary Policy
    • Subcommittee on Housing, Community Development, and Insurance

Rep. Pat Fallon (R-TX-04)

  • Committee on Armed Services
    • Subcommittee on Military Personnel
    • Subcommittee on Cyber, Innovative Technologies, and Information Systems
  • Committee on Oversight and Reform
    • Subcommittee on Environment

Rep. Lance Gooden (R-TX-05)

  • Committee on Financial Services
    • Subcommittee on Housing, Community Development, and Insurance
    • Subcommittee on Diversity and Inclusion

Rep. Lizzie Fletcher (D-TX-07)

  • Committee on Energy and Commerce
    • Subcommittee on Communications and Technology
    • Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Commerce
    • Subcommittee on Health

Rep. Kevin Brady (R-TX-08)

  • Ranking Member, Committee on Ways and Means

Rep. Al Green (D-TX-09)

  • Committee on Financial Services
    • Chair, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations
    • Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Financial Institutions
    • Subcommittee on Housing, Community Development, and Insurance
  • Committee on Homeland Security
    • Subcommittee on Emergency Preparedness, Response, and Recovery
    • Subcommittee on Border Security, Facilitation, and Operations

Rep. Michael McCaul (R-TX-10)

  • Ranking Member, Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • Committee on Homeland Security

Rep. August Pfluger (R-TX-11)

  • Committee on Foreign Affairs
    • Subcommittee on Europe, Energy, the Environment, and Cyber
    • Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, Civilian Security, Migration, and International Economic Policy
  • Committee on Homeland Security
    • Ranking Member, Subcommittee on Intelligence and Counterterrorism

Rep. Kay Granger (R-TX-12)

  • Ranking Member, Committee on Appropriations

Rep. Ronny Jackson (R-TX-13)

  • Committee on Armed Services
    • Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces
    • Subcommittee on Military Personnel
  • Committee on Foreign Affairs
    • Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, and Global Human Rights
    • Subcommittee on Middle East, North Africa, and Global Counterterrorism

Rep. Randy Weber (R-TX-14)

  • Committee on Science, Space, and Technology
  • Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
    • Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation
    • Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials
    • Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment

Rep. Vicente Gonzalez (D-TX-15)

  • Committee on Financial Services
    • Subcommittee on Investor Protection, Entrepreneurship, and Capital Markets
    • Subcommittee on Housing, Community Development, and Insurance
  • Committee on Foreign Affairs

Rep. Veronica Escobar (D-TX-16)

  • Committee on the Judiciary
    • Subcommittee on Immigration and Citizenship
  • Committee on Armed Services
    • Subcommittee on Military Personnel
    • Subcommittee on Cyber, Innovative Technologies, and Information Systems
  • Committee on Ethics

Rep. Pete Sessions (R-TX-17)

  • Committee on Oversight and Reform
    • Ranking Member, Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Civil Liberties
  • Committee on Science, Space, and Technology

Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee (D-TX-18)

  • Committee on the Judiciary
    • Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security
    • Subcommittee on Immigration and Citizenship
  • Committee on Homeland Security
    • Subcommittee on Emergency Preparedness, Response, and Recovery
    • Subcommittee on Cybersecurity, Infrastructure Protection, and Innovation
  • Committee on the Budget

Rep. Jodey Arrington (R-TX-19)

  • Committee on Ways and Means
    • Subcommittee on Select Revenue Measures
    • Subcommittee on Trade
    • Subcommittee on Social Security

Rep. Joaquin Castro (D-TX-20)

  • Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • Committee on Education and Labor
    • Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Investment

Rep. Chip Roy (R-TX-21)

  • Committee on the Judiciary
    • Subcommittee on Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties
    • Subcommittee on Immigration and Citizenship
  • Committee on Veterans’ Affairs
    • Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations
    • Subcommittee on Technology Modernization

Rep. Troy Nehls (R-TX-22)

  • Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
    • Subcommittee on Aviation
    • Subcommittee on Highways and Transit
    • Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials
  • Committee on Veterans’ Affairs

Rep. Tony Gonzales (R-TX-23)

  • Committee on Appropriations
    • Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies
    • Subcommittee on Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies

Rep. Beth Van Duyne (R-TX-24)

  • Committee on Small Business
    • Ranking member, Subcommittee on Oversight, Investigations, and Regulations
    • Subcommittee on Economic Growth, Tax, and Capital Access
  • Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
    • Subcommittee on Aviation
    • Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings, and Emergency Management
    • Subcommittee on Highways and Transit

Rep. Roger Williams (R-TX-25)

  • Vice Ranking Member, Committee on Small Business
    • Subcommittee on Underserved, Agricultural, and Rural Business Development
    • Subcommittee on Innovation, Entrepreneurship, and Workforce Development
  • Committee on Financial Services
    • Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Financial Institutions
    • Subcommittee on National Security, International Development, and Monetary Policy

Rep. Michael Burgess (R-TX-26)

  • Committee on Energy and Commerce
    • Subcommittee on Energy
    • Subcommittee on Health
    • Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations
  • Committee on the Budget

Rep. Michael Cloud (R-TX-27)

  • Committee on Oversight and Reform
    • Ranking Member, Subcommittee on Economic and Consumer Policy
  • Committee on Agriculture

Rep. Henry Cuellar (D-TX-28)

  • Committee on Appropriations
    • Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies
    • Subcommittee on Defense
    • Subcommittee on Homeland Security

Rep. Sylvia Garcia (D-TX-29)

  • Committee on the Judiciary
    • Subcommittee on Immigration and Citizenship
  • Committee on Financial Services
    • Subcommittee on Diversity and Inclusion
    • Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations

Rep. Eddie Bernice Johnson (D-TX-30)

  • Chair, Committee on Science, Space, and Technology
  • Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
    • Subcommittee on Aviation
    • Subcommittee on Highways and Transit
    • Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment

Rep. John Carter (R-TX-31)

  • Committee on Appropriations
    • Ranking Member, Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies

Rep. Colin Allred (D-TX-32)

  • Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
    • Subcommittee on Aviation
    • Subcommittee on Highways and Transit
  • Committee on Veterans’ Affairs
    • Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs

Rep. Marc Veasey (D-TX-33)

  • Committee on Energy and Commerce
    • Subcommittee on Communications and Technology
    • Subcommittee on Energy
  • Committee on Armed Services
    • Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces
    • Subcommittee on Military Personnel

Rep. Filemon Vela (D-TX-34)

  • Committee on Armed Services
    • Subcommittee on Seapower and Projection Forces
    • Subcommittee on Intelligence and Special Operations
  • Committee on Agriculture

Rep. Lloyd Doggett (D-TX-35)

  • Committee on Ways and Means
    • Chair, Subcommittee on Health
    • Subcommittee on Oversight
    • Subcommittee on Select Revenue Measures
  • Committee on the Budget

Rep. Brian Babin (R-TX-36)

  • Committee on Science, Space, and Technology
  • Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
    • Subcommittee on Highways and Transit
    • Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment

Update: This piece has been updated throughout.

###

Disclosure: Unlike almost every other media outlet, The Texan is not beholden to any special interests, does not apply for any type of state or federal funding, and relies exclusively on its readers for financial support. If you’d like to become one of the people we’re financially accountable to, click here to subscribe.

Get “KB's Hot Take”

A free bi-weekly commentary on current events by Konni Burton.

Daniel Friend

Daniel Friend is a reporter for The Texan. He participated in a Great Books program at Azusa Pacific University and graduated in 2019 with a degree in Political Science. He has studied C.S. Lewis’s science fiction trilogy and in his spare time you might find him writing his own novel partly inspired by the series.